Committees

  • Program Committees & Chairmen

     

    HBCU for Life: A call to Action

    Shana Burk-Cox, Co-chairman

    Melanie Sanders, Co-chairman                                

     

    #CAP

    Sallie Vaughn, Co-chairman

    Gwen Pernell, Co-chairman

     

    Women’s Healthcare and Wellness

    Denisa Strong, Co-chairman 

    Phaedra Stewart-Scott, Co-chairman

     

    Building Your Economic Legacy

    Mechelle Green, Chairman

     

    The Arts

    Kiffany Lee, Chairman

    Catherine Walker, Resource

     

    Global Impact             

    Sandra Carr Melvin, Co-chairman    

    Francine Haig-Jones, Co-chairman  

    Jameshyia Ballard, Co-chairman           

     

     

     

  •  

    Standing Committees & Chairmen

     

    Archives

    Susan Sparkman, Co-chairman     

    Sallie Vaughan, Co-chairman

     

    Bylaws

    Alexis Evans, Chairman

     

    Connection

    Tametrice Hodges, Co-chairman                  

    Nsombi Lambright, Co-chairman      

     

    Finance

    Letitia Newman, Chairman

    Great Burgess, Co-chairman

     

    Graduate Advisor Council

    Antrice Smith (GA)

     

    Membership

    Vanessa Wilbert, Chairman   

    Alexis Evans, Co-chairman

     

    Program

    Gloria Salters, Chairman

     

    Standards

    Leyser Hayes, Co-chairman 

    Keisha Kimbrough, Co-chairman

                                       

    Technology 

    Temera Hill-Clark, Co-chairman

    Eugenia King, Co-chairman

    NaTunya Johnson, Resource 

     

    Sisterly Relations                          

    Krystal Logan, Co-chairman

    Faith Johnson, Co-chairman                         

    April Majors, Co-chairman

     

    Leadership Academy

    Gloria Johnson, Co-chairman

    Sharon Slater, Co-chairman

    Sharon Bridges, Resource    

     

    Protocol

    Greta Burgess, Co-chairman

    Antrice Smith, Co-chairman

     

     

  •  

    Ad-Hoc Committees & Chairmen

     

    Adopt-a-School (Brinkley Middle School )                                                                                

     

    Adopt-a-School (Oak Forest Mentoring)                                                

     

     

    Adopted Nursing Home (NCBA)  

    Sherita Blackmon, Co-Chairman     

    Tiffany Fields, Co-Chairman

    Carol Wilson, Resource/Consultant

    Sharendra Evans, Resource/Consultant

     

    AKAdemic Scholars

    Deborah Sheriff, Chairman

               

    Audit  

    Olivia Lee, Co-Chairman                    

    Edna Caston, Co-Chairman

     

    Chapter Retreat

    Sally Vaughan, Co-Chairman

    Mary Dixon, Co-Chairman

     

    Cotillion

    Kathy Wade Butler, Chairman

    ReMonica McBride, Co-chairman

    Shana Burk Cox, Co-chairman

    Mechelle Green, Co-chairman

     

    Grant Committee                            

    Nikki McCelleis, Chairman

     

    History

    Katina McCoy, Chairman

     

    Hostess

    Tametrice Hodges, Co-chairman

     

    Medical Response Team

    Maya Thompson, Co-chairman         

    Rashida Jenkins, Co-chairman

     

    MLK Day of Service/Matt’s House Project

     

     

    Chapter Soiree (2020)

    Krystal Logan, Chairman

     

    Mentoring  

    Vickie Miller, Co-Chairman           

    Jianwen Crump Co-Chairman      

     

    Music Committee

    Sandra Kelly, Co-chairman

               

    Long Range Planning

    DeLeslie Graham, Chairman

     

    Publicity

    DeLeslie Graham, Chairman

     

    Rituals                       

    Dionna Mitchell, Co-chairman                       

    Shelia Wilkerson, Co-chairman

     

    Awards & Recognition

    Carolyn McNair Dampeer, Co-chairman

    Keisha Kimbrough, Co-chairman

     

    Spiritual Oversight

    Sharon Slater, Chairman

     

    Founders’  Day

    Sharon Bridges, Co-chairman

    Letitia Newman, Co-chairman

    Patricia Taylor, Co-chairman

     

    Fundraising Committee

    Krystal Logan, Co-chairman

    LaShon O’Neal, Co-Chairman